Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Upon using the UMak online services, you are allowing the University of Makati (UMak) to process your information. The information you provide will be treated with utmost respect and confidentiality. UMak follows general principles and rules of data privacy protection in the Philippines.

Data Privacy

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE FOR DATA SUBJECTS
DATA PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT
 

University of Makati recognizes its responsibility of protecting personal and sensitive information that it collects from its clients such as (a) current, former, or prospective students, (b) current, former, or prospective employees, (c) alumni, (b) guests/visitors through both online and onsite transactions, as part of its operations as a duly recognized higher education institution that is fully owned by the City Government of Makati. As such, the university instituted security measures to ensure that the information gathered from data subjects are protected and handled according to existing laws.

 

Now, in compliance with Republic Act No. 10173, also known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its implementing rules and regulations, and other issuances of the National Privacy Commission, and in compliance to RA 9470, otherwise known as the National Archives of the Philippines Act of 2007, and related laws, the university declares that it will collect from you, the data subject, personal information, and sensitive personal information starting from your online or onsite access to avail our academic or administrative services as found in our University campus or in our website, Facebook page, google forms, or thru other official online or onsite transactions.


WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Depending on the type of transaction with us, the data or information to be collected from the data subjects may include, but are not limited to the following: fullname, date of birth, email address, contact information, gender, and other personal or sensitive identifying information or personal academic or administrative records.


WHEN COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION, WHO CAN ACCESS IT

The data collected and generated thru online or onsite transactions with the University, shall be processed and accessed by university personnel designated by the university as data controller and/or data processor.


HOW WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE 

The data collected and generated shall be processed and retained in compliance with Republic Act No. 10173, also known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its implementing rules and regulations, and other issuances of the National Privacy Commission, and in compliance to RA 9470, otherwise known as the National Archives of the Philippines Act of 2007, and related laws.

 

The data collected and generated are protected from accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration and disclosure, fraudulent misuse through sufficient and effective organizational, physical and technical security measures. The University’s Information Technology Center (ITC) has put in place technical securities such as DRaaS, Firewall, Data Center, and other information technology security measures for protecting your data online. Onsite, the University has installed CCTV security system and other physical measures and other security protocols for campus and office security of the data subject’s information.

 

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

As a data subject, the client has the right to be given access to his or her personal data upon request, dispute any inaccuracies or errors found, removal of personal data from data controller’s filing system found to be outdated, false or illegally obtained. For the complete details of your rights as a data subject, please feel free to email the Data Protection Officer (see email address below).

 

RESPONSIBILITY OF THE DATA SUBJECT

Submission of the data subject’s / client’s personal data is a requirement for the processing of the application for admission, enrollment or for other (onsite/ online) transactions with the University, thus the data subject/ client has the obligation to provide the University with the requested relevant information. Otherwise failure to do so shall invalidate the processing of the data subject/ client’s transaction with the University. Furthermore, any false or inaccurate data or information submitted to the university may also merit legal, academic or administrative consequences according to existing laws and policies.

 

LIMITS ON USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only use and disclose personal information in connection with our lawful functions and activities of administering the implementation of our University Charter and Board of Regents Resolutions.


However, when necessary, the data sharing to third parties is subjected to Data Sharing Agreements (DSA) according to existing Data Privacy policies of the National Privacy Commission (NPC). The university shall also share the data to government offices according to the legal mandate or authority of such institution, and all data sharing actions shall be subjected to the principles of transparency, legitimate purpose and proportionality without depriving the data subject of their rights.


By accessing the university of Makati website and our other electronic forms/ written forms (online and onsite transactions), your data are simultaneously collected for decision making of the university management and profiling of your information for research purposes.

 

DATA PRIVACY CONSENT

I hereby declare that I have read the foregoing provisions, and I am giving my consent for the University of Makati to process my personal information or sensitive personal information during my stay and transaction with the University and its official representatives, without prejudice to my rights as data subject under the existing laws.

 

Note:
For student applicants, current students or alumni see Data Privacy Consent Form A
For prospective, current or former employees, see Data Privacy Consent Form B
For TBL Hub students (see separate data privacy consent form)
For Social Media Chatbot (see separate data privacy consent clause)

 

Document Link: Data Privacy Notice Revised as approved by ExCom BOR 2022 CDPRM.pdf

DATA PRIVACY CONSENT FORM A
(APPLICANT, STUDENT, OR ALUMNI)

As a requirement of the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (RA 10173), its Implementing Rules and Regulations, the related issuances of the National Privacy Commission, the B.P. No. 232 “Education Act of 1982,” on Rights of Students in School (Chap. 2, Sec. 9, No. 4) on “the right to access...own school records, the confidentiality of which the school shall maintain and preserve,” the National Archive of the Philippines Act of 2007 (RA 9470), related laws, and the Makati City Ordinance 2020-059 (Revised UMak Charter), as an applicant, student, candidate for graduation, or alumni, I hereby declare that:

 

  1. I am giving my consent for the University of Makati to process my personal information or sensitive personal information during my enrollment, stay and transaction with the University and its official representatives, without prejudice to my rights as data subject under the existing laws.
  2. Furthermore, in the event my graduation is approved by the University’s Board of Regents upon the recommendation of the proper University bodies, I am allowing the Office of the University Registrar (OUR), the Colleges, Centers, or Offices of the University of Makati (UMAK) to publish my name and the latest degree that I earned including any honors received, (as well as any previous degrees earned), in the program to be distributed during the commencement exercises, university or alumni events. I understand that the University is seeking my consent as the graduation program, and other university publication materials may be accessed by members of the public.
  3. Likewise, I am allowing the Center for Integrative Communications (CIC) of the university, to post my personal information (picture, name, degree, award or board exam rating) in the event that I top the board exam or receive an award in relation to my academic performance or work performance in the Official Website and Social Media platform of the University for legal purposes only.
  4. I further confirm that the University, through the Office of the Registrar, Center for Alumni Affairs (CAA), the Center for Linkages, Career Development and Placement (CLCDP), and other appropriate offices are authorized to provide my name, degree(s) and honor(s’) earned, contact information as well as such other personal information that will enable my identity to be verified for scholastic and employment purposes by third party institutions, according to existing policies on data privacy and data sharing.


I HEREBY declare that the information provided in this consent form is true and correct. I also understand that any willful dishonesty may render legal, academic or
administrative sanctions to the undersigned.

 

Document link: Consent Form A as approved by ExCom BOR 2022 CDPRM.pdf

DATA PRIVACY CONSENT FORM B
(PROSPECTIVE, CURRENT, FORMER EMPLOYEE)

 As a requirement of the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (RA 10173), its Implementing Rules and Regulations, the related issuances of the National Privacy Commission, the relevant laws and issuances under the Civil Service Commission, the Republic Act No. 6713 (Code of Conduct and Ethical Standards for Public Officials and Employees), the Anti-Red Tape Act of 2007 (ARTA Law), the Ease in Doing Business and Efficient Government Service Delivery Act (Republic Act 11032), the National Archive of the Philippines Act of 2007 (RA 9470), related laws, and the Makati City Ordinance 2020-059 (Revised UMak Charter), as an applicant, employee, or former employee,  I hereby declare that:

 

  • I am giving my consent for the University of Makati to process my personal information or sensitive personal information during my employment, stay and transaction with the University and its official representatives, without prejudice to my rights as data subject under the existing laws.
  •  
  • Furthermore, in the event my retirement/ resignation is approved by the University’s Board of Regents upon the recommendation of the proper University bodies, I am allowing the University of Makati to publish my name and relevant personal information in the University program or reports which will be distributed online or onsite in line with University events. I understand that the University is seeking my consent as they may be accessed by members of the public.
  •  
  • Likewise, I am allowing the Center for Integrative Communications (CIC) to post my personal information (picture, name, degree, award) in the event that I receive an award in relation to my academic performance or work performance in the Official Website and Social Media platform of the University for legal purposes only.
  •  
  • I further confirm that the University, through the Human Resources Management Office (HRMO) and other appropriate offices are authorized to provide my name, degree(s) and honor(s’) earned, contact information as well as such other personal information that will enable my identity to be verified for scholastic and employment purposes by third party institutions, according to existing policies on data privacy and data sharing.
  •  

I HEREBY declare that the information provided in this consent form is true and correct. I also understand that any willful dishonesty may render legal, academic or administrative sanctions to the undersigned.

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE FOR
SOCIAL MEDIA ACCOUNT (CHAT BOT)

 

In compliance with Republic Act No. 10173, also known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its implementing rules and regulations, and other issuances of the National Privacy Commission, and in compliance to RA 9470, and related laws, the university declares that it will collect from you, the data subject, personal information, and sensitive personal information starting from your online or onsite access to avail our academic or administrative services as found in our University campus or in our website, Facebook page, google forms, or thru other official online or onsite transactions.


The data collected and generated are protected from accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration and disclosure, fraudulent misuse through sufficient and effective organizational, physical and technical security measures.


We only use and disclose personal information in connection with our lawful functions and activities of administering the implementation of our University Charter and Board of Regents Resolutions. All data sharing actions by the University shall be subjected to the principles of transparency, legitimate purpose and proportionality without depriving the data subject of their rights.


However, the data subject/ client has the obligation to provide the University with the requested relevant information. Otherwise failure to do so shall invalidate the processing of the data subject/ client’s transaction with the University. Furthermore, any false or inaccurate data or information submitted to the university may also merit legal, academic or administrative consequences according to existing laws and policies.


DATA PRIVACY CONSENT
(please check the appropriate tab)
[ ] I hereby declare that I have read the foregoing provisions, and I am giving my consent for the University of Makati to process my personal information or sensitive personal information during my transaction with the University and its official representatives, without prejudice to my rights as data subject under the existing laws. I am willing to proceed.


[ ] I am not giving my consent and I do not wish to proceed with this transaction.

 

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE FOR
SOCIAL MEDIA ACCOUNT (CHAT BOT) (short version)

 

The University of Makati in compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012, the National Archives of the Philippines Act of 2007, and related laws, collects from you the data subject, personal or sensitive personal information. We protect them through sufficient and effective organizational, physical and technical security measures. See https://www.umak.edu.ph/privacy


[ ] I am giving my consent for the University to process my information. Thank you.

 

Document Link: Consent Form Social Media as approved by ExCom BOR 2022 CDPRM.pdf

 

 

DATA PRIVACY CONSENT FORM
(FOR TBL HUB STUDENTS)

As a requirement of the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (RA 10173), its Implementing Rules and Regulations, the related issuances of the National Privacy Commission, the B.P. No. 232 “Education Act of 1982,” on Rights of Students in School (Chap. 2, Sec. 9, No. 4) on “the right to access...own school records, the confidentiality of which the school shall maintain and preserve,” the National Archive of the Philippines Act of 2007 (RA 9470), related laws, and the Makati City Ordinance 2020-059 (Revised UMak Charter), as a student using TBL hub learning management systems, I hereby declare that:
 

 

  • 1) I am giving my consent for the University of Makati to process my personal information or sensitive personal information during my enrollment, stay and
  • transaction with the University and its official representatives, without prejudice to my rights as data subject under the existing laws.
  •  
  • 2) In particular, I am allowing the TBL Hub personnel, ITC personnel or TBL hub service provider personnel, my mother College or Center, and student related
  • offices of the University to process the personal information or sensitive information which are gathered through the TBL Hub learning management systems of the University.
  •  
  • 3) Likewise, I am allowing my assigned professors or teachers to record my video (through accredited video conferencing platform) and my performance (submitted
  • assignments or classwork, and examinations) during the asynchronous and synchronous sessions in the TBL hub learning management system. I understand
  • that the said videos and records of my performance are to be posted only in the TBL hub learning management system and will not be used or posted outside it.
  •  
  • 4) Moreover, I am allowing the Center for Integrative Communications (CIC) and the TBL Hub of the university, to post my personal information (picture, name, degree, award or board exam rating) in the event that I top the board exam or receive an award in relation to my academic performance or work performance in the TBL hub learning management system, the Official Website and Social Media platform of the University for legal purposes only.
  •  
  • 5) I further confirm that the University, through the Office of the Registrar, and other appropriate offices are authorized to provide my name, degree(s) and honor(s’)
  • earned, contact information as well as such other personal information that will enable my identity to be verified for scholastic and employment purposes by third
  • party institutions, according to existing policies on data privacy and data sharing.

 

I HEREBY declare that the information provided in this consent form is true and correct. I also understand that any willful dishonesty may render legal, academic or

administrative sanctions to the undersigned.

 

Document Link: Consent Form TBL Hub as approved by ExCom BOR 2022 CDPRM.pdf

 

Loading...